Singapore Gunpla Society

Please remember to introduce yourself to everyone before heading off into the other sections.
This is just pure courtesy.

From your ~Admins~
Singapore Gunpla Society

Gundam modelling society located in Singapore for everyone around the world

Dear all, this forum will be shut down in June 2017 due to low activity.

    Panel Line on bare plastic

    Share
    avatar
    sanfong
    SGGS Newbie
    SGGS Newbie

    Posts : 34
    Join date : 2012-09-10

    Panel Line on bare plastic

    Post by sanfong on Wed 12 Jun 2013, 11:46 am

    Last night I used a thin brush and Tamiya Panel Line Accent Colour Black to do some panel lining on my unpainted gunpla.

    I noticed as the brush tip got nearer to the surface there was 'spraying-like' movements with paint on the surface. It spread wider as the tip got nearer. The tip has not even touched the grooves.

    What happened?

    Could it because I did not washed the plastic in soapy water before applying paint?

    avatar
    Vickon
    SGGS Supreme Member
    SGGS Supreme Member

    Posts : 736
    Join date : 2012-06-21
    Age : 32

    Re: Panel Line on bare plastic

    Post by Vickon on Wed 12 Jun 2013, 12:06 pm

    does your panel line area surface smooth? or it been sand before?
    avatar
    sanfong
    SGGS Newbie
    SGGS Newbie

    Posts : 34
    Join date : 2012-09-10

    Re: Panel Line on bare plastic

    Post by sanfong on Wed 12 Jun 2013, 12:10 pm

    Vickon wrote:does your panel line area surface smooth? or it been sand before?

    Nope. I have not cut out the parts, they were all still attached to the runners.

    I took out from the package and went ahead to do panel lining immediately.
    avatar
    Landel
    SGGS Senior Member
    SGGS Senior Member

    Posts : 462
    Join date : 2013-01-02
    Age : 35
    Location : Singapore

    Re: Panel Line on bare plastic

    Post by Landel on Wed 12 Jun 2013, 1:01 pm

    From your description it sounds like your brush has very fine hairs that you may not see clearly. My guess is that maybe these hairs touch the plastic first (unknown to you) and cause the splatter effect. More splatter as the hairs are pushed further onto the plastic.

    Maybe you can try the same procedure on tissue paper and see if the tissue gets wet.


    Some tips you can try:

    1. Buy a good 000 brush for panel lines. Art friend or popular should have some taklon brushes which I think should be okay. I just use the cheap Ashley brand which is sufficient.

    2. For panel lines, you can try wiping off the excess paint on your brush. Only a small amount is necessary. You can still get the capillary effect where the paint flows along the grooves when you lightly touch the brush onto the groove.


    Not sure if this is your problem but hope it helps. Embarassed
    avatar
    sanfong
    SGGS Newbie
    SGGS Newbie

    Posts : 34
    Join date : 2012-09-10

    Re: Panel Line on bare plastic

    Post by sanfong on Wed 12 Jun 2013, 1:46 pm

    Landel wrote:From your description it sounds like your brush has very fine hairs that you may not see clearly. My guess is that maybe these hairs touch the plastic first (unknown to you) and cause the splatter effect. More splatter as the hairs are pushed further onto the plastic.

    Maybe you can try the same procedure on tissue paper and see if the tissue gets wet.


    Some tips you can try:

    1. Buy a good 000 brush for panel lines. Art friend or popular should have some taklon brushes which I think should be okay. I just use the cheap Ashley brand which is sufficient.

    2. For panel lines, you can try wiping off the excess paint on your brush. Only a small amount is necessary. You can still get the capillary effect where the paint flows along the grooves when you lightly touch the brush onto the groove.


    Not sure if this is your problem but hope it helps. Embarassed

    I thought so maybe caused by loose brush hairs too. I used the brush from Art Friend and I guessed the size was 15/0 (I think is Ashley too Rolling Eyes ). I tried wiped it with paper napkin but no difference. Then I switched to Tamiya brush, almost same or same size as the one from Art friend. Same problem occur. The spreading stain happened randomly on different parts.

    Kinda isolate case for me i think hmm... I can't find this problem in google.


    Last edited by sanfong on Wed 12 Jun 2013, 1:53 pm; edited 2 times in total
    avatar
    Vickon
    SGGS Supreme Member
    SGGS Supreme Member

    Posts : 736
    Join date : 2012-06-21
    Age : 32

    Re: Panel Line on bare plastic

    Post by Vickon on Wed 12 Jun 2013, 1:48 pm

    Maybe you can post some pictures of the parts?
    avatar
    DarthYuy
    Admin
    Admin

    Posts : 1532
    Join date : 2011-06-23
    Age : 37
    Location : Singapore

    Fun Facts
    Nickname: MIA/Dead/Retired
    Friendliness Level:
    0/100  (0/100)
    Tolerance Level to BS:
    0/100  (0/100)

    Re: Panel Line on bare plastic

    Post by DarthYuy on Wed 12 Jun 2013, 2:34 pm

    Ehh, it is ok with the spreading, cos when it is done u can just use enamel thinner to clean it up.
    But like always we would recommend topcoating it before panel lining. And thinner on bare plastics may cause it to be brittle.


    _____________________________
    I Belong to the Spray Can Club!
    I Belong to the Noob Modeler  Club!



    avatar
    sanfong
    SGGS Newbie
    SGGS Newbie

    Posts : 34
    Join date : 2012-09-10

    Re: Panel Line on bare plastic

    Post by sanfong on Wed 12 Jun 2013, 3:02 pm

    HeeroYuy wrote:Ehh, it is ok with the spreading, cos when it is done u can just use enamel thinner to clean it up.
    But like always we would recommend topcoating it before panel lining. And thinner on bare plastics may cause it to be brittle.

    oh i see... so top coat with what finish?
    avatar
    DarthYuy
    Admin
    Admin

    Posts : 1532
    Join date : 2011-06-23
    Age : 37
    Location : Singapore

    Fun Facts
    Nickname: MIA/Dead/Retired
    Friendliness Level:
    0/100  (0/100)
    Tolerance Level to BS:
    0/100  (0/100)

    Re: Panel Line on bare plastic

    Post by DarthYuy on Wed 12 Jun 2013, 4:00 pm

    Gloss, so it will flow smoother.


    _____________________________
    I Belong to the Spray Can Club!
    I Belong to the Noob Modeler  Club!



    avatar
    Landel
    SGGS Senior Member
    SGGS Senior Member

    Posts : 462
    Join date : 2013-01-02
    Age : 35
    Location : Singapore

    Re: Panel Line on bare plastic

    Post by Landel on Wed 12 Jun 2013, 6:34 pm

    You mentioned spreading was before the brush touched the surface. Not sure why you have that problem. Question

    As for me, I also do panel lines on bare plastic. No topcoat required. However it does cause the plastic to become brittle while the plastic is wet, as mentioned by HeeroYuy sama. My recommendation is to do the panel lines while the plastic is *not* snap fitted, then wait a day for it to dry fully before snap fitting and assembling the pieces or it may crack.

    lucaslyh
    SGGS Newbie
    SGGS Newbie

    Posts : 22
    Join date : 2012-12-16

    Re: Panel Line on bare plastic

    Post by lucaslyh on Thu 13 Jun 2013, 1:52 am

    might be due to static from plastic runners rubbing on the packaging, leading to paint particles being "attracted" onto plastic before contact:suspect:
    avatar
    sanfong
    SGGS Newbie
    SGGS Newbie

    Posts : 34
    Join date : 2012-09-10

    Re: Panel Line on bare plastic

    Post by sanfong on Thu 13 Jun 2013, 8:32 am

    It could be static?? Just guessing.. I try to take a video of it if I have time tonight..

    Sponsored content

    Re: Panel Line on bare plastic

    Post by Sponsored content


      Current date/time is Fri 26 May 2017, 2:20 am